Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Patrick Group (means any entity (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) in which PTH No 1 Pty Ltd ACN 611 116 155 has an equity interest (director or indirect) of 20% or more) is committed to protecting your privacy. Patrick Group is bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and as amended.

This Privacy Policy covers and applies to all of the entities within Patrick Group (“we/us”).

This Privacy Policy sets out Patrick Group’s policies on the management of personal information. Employees and individuals dealing with Patrick Group have the right to know what sort of personal information the Company holds, for what purposes, and how it is collected, held, used and disclosed. Individuals are also entitled to access to their own information and to correct that information if necessary.

You may, in certain circumstances, be able to deal with us without identifying yourself, such as when you use our Website.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information but if you do not provide us with the personal information required, we may not be able to provide our services or assist you or our clients on your behalf.

By visiting our Website, using any of our services or otherwise providing us with your personal information, including an authorised representative, you agree to your personal information being handled as set out in this Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.

2. Policy

2.1 Revision of this Privacy Policy

Patrick Group may update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please review it periodically for changes. If the changes are significant or substantive, they will either be advised to you in writing or posted on our Website.

Your continued use of our Website or services, requesting our assistance or the provision of further personal information to us after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

2.2 What is personal information?

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Generally the types of personal information Patrick Group collects include your name, contact details, identification information, organisation, title, information in forms you submit, payment details and enquiry/complaint details. The other types of personal information that Patrick Group collects depend on what dealings you have with Patrick Group. For example, Patrick Group may also collect and hold information about:

2.3 How is information collected?

Patrick Group only collects personal information if it is necessary for business purposes or to communicate with you. Personal information may be collected verbally, in writing, by telephone, by email and through Patrick Group’s website, including by monitoring and recording these communications and interactions. For purposes including security, dispute resolution and training we may operate video and audio surveillance devices in our premises. Patrick Group endeavours to collect personal information directly from the individual except where it is not reasonably practical to do so. In some cases Patrick Group collects personal information from third parties including public sources, other Patrick Group companies, information service providers and the parties described in section 2.5 below.

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else you must have their consent to provide their personal information to us based on this Privacy Policy.

In general, you can visit Patrick Group’s website without revealing any personal information about yourself. The server address, domain name, date and time of your visit and the pages visited may be recorded.

2.4 How is information used?

Your personal information will be stored in Patrick Group’s systems (and those of Patrick Group’s service providers). Patrick Group may use your information:

We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to provide our services.

In certain circumstances we may be required or permitted by law or a court or tribunal order to collect certain personal information about you or release such information. For example, we may need to collect your name, residential address, date of birth, business name (if any), directorship appointments (if any) and to comply with Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism and Anti-Bribery and Corruption Legislation (e.g. in Australia the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth)) or professional conduct and practice rules or legislation in the jurisdictions in which we operate.

2.5 How do we protect personal information?

Patrick Group is committed to safeguarding personal information that you provide. A range of measures are undertaken to protect the security of data supplied from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Internally, strict controls and procedures are in place to ensure that the privacy and security of personal information provided to Patrick Group is protected.

However, data protection measures are never completely secure and, despite the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. You must take care to protect your personal information (for example, by protecting any usernames and security passwords). You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches.

In the event that there is a breach of Patrick Group’s safeguarding of personal information, which includes but is not limited to any unauthorised access to, unauthorised disclosure of, or loss of, personal information held by Patrick Group, and where the access, disclosure or loss is likely to result in serious harm to any of the individuals to whom the information relates, Patrick Group will take all reasonable steps to notify you or those whose information being disclosed or lost is likely to result in serious harm. An example of when data breach notification may be required would be malicious breach of the secure storage and handling of information (e.g. in a cyber security incident), an accidental loss (most commonly of IT equipment or hard copy documents), a negligent or improper disclosure of information, or otherwise, where the incident satisfies the applicable harm threshold.

2.6 Sharing information with other organisations

Patrick Group may exchange personal information with:

Patrick Group may disclose your personal information in the following countries: Australia.

2.7 Is the information we hold accurate?

Reasonable steps are taken to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever Patrick Group receives or uses it.

You should notify Patrick Group of a change to your personal information or if you believe that the information held about you is incorrect or incomplete.

2.8 How can you access and correct personal information?

Patrick Group will provide access to and correction of personal information upon request by an individual, subject to certain legal exceptions. Patrick Group may ask you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information held by us, please write to:

The Privacy Officer
Patrick Group
Gate B105A, Penrhyn Road
PORT BOTANY NSW 2036

Attention: Company Secretary

Patrick Group reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information, unless contrary to law.

2.9 What are ‘cookies’ and how are they used?

Some of Patrick Group’s web pages use ‘cookies’. A cookie is a small file that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive when you visit a website for record keeping purposes. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, so you can decide whether to accept it.

Cookies are used to track usage patterns on Patrick Group’s website to improve its functionality. The website will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie.

3. Complaint handling process

If a person believes that Patrick Group has breached the APPs, they should be directed to lodge a complaint in writing to the Privacy Officer. Patrick Group takes complaints seriously and will investigate all complaints and will respond in writing within a reasonable time.

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy or the privacy laws of your local jurisdiction you can contact us on the details below. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting evidence.

If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns. If your complaint relates to Patrick Group, you can complain to the Australia Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

4. Effect of Policy

This Privacy Policy may be reviewed and revised from time to time to take account of new laws and changes to our operations and practices. Patrick Group reserves the right to modify or amend this Policy at any time. Despite this Policy, Patrick Group may rely on certain exemptions under privacy laws including in relation to employee records.